Click on the Frozen Four Logo Above to Buy Tickets...


Click on the image to cast your Hobey Vote!


Scroll Down to See the Entire 2024 Playoff Schedule!


D1Hockey.com Top 16: Week of February 26
# Team
(click on team name
for full schedule)
Game 1 (Friday) Game 2 (Saturday) Game 3 (Sunday)
or Notes
Conference Conf.
Rank
1
Boston College (25-5-1)
Boston College
-

@ UNH
-
Boston College
-

UNH
-
Boston College
-

-
-
2
2
North Dakota (22-8-2)
North Dakota
-

Western Michigan
-
North Dakota
-

Western Michigan
-
North Dakota
-

-
-
1
3
Wisconsin (24-8-2)
Wisconsin
-

Michigan State
-
Wisconsin
-

Michigan State
-
Wisconsin
-

-
-
2
4
Boston University (22-8-2)
Boston U.
-

-
-
Boston U.
-

-
-
Boston U.
-

-
-
1
5
Michigan State (21-8-3)
Michigan State
-

@ Wisconsin
-
Michigan State
-

@ Wisconsin
-
Michigan State
-

-
-
1
6
Denver (21-8-3)
Denver
-

@ St. Cloud State
-
Denver
-

@ St. Cloud State
-
Denver
-

-
-
4
7
Quinnipiac (23-7-2)
Quinnipiac
-

Clarkson
-
Quinnipiac
-

St. Lawrence
-
Quinnipiac
-

-
-
1
8
Western Michigan (18-11-1)
W. Michigan
-

@ North Dakota
-
W. Michigan
-

@ North Dakota
-
W. Michigan
-

-
-
4
9
Colorado College (18-10-2)
Colorado College
-

Minnesota Duluth
-
Colorado College
-

Minnesota Duluth
-
Colorado College
-

-
-
-
10
St. Cloud State (15-10-5)
St. Cloud
-

Denver
-
St. Cloud
-

Denver
-
St. Cloud
-

-
-
2
11
Maine (19-9-2)
Maine
-

@ Vermont
-
Maine
-

@ Vermont
-
Maine
-

-
-
3
12
Minnesota (19-8-5)
Minnesota
-

@ Michigan
-
Minnesota
-

@ Michigan
-
Minnesota
-

-
-
3
13
Cornell (16-5-6)
Cornell
-

Union
-
Cornell
-

RPI
-
Cornell
-

-
-
2
14
Providence (18-10-3)
Providence (Thurs.)
4

Merrimack
2
Providence (Fri.)
-

@ Merrimack
-
Providence
-

-
-
4
15
Bemidji State (15-15-2)
Bemidji
-

Minnesota State
-
Bemidji
-

Minnesota State
-
Bemidji
-

-
-
1
16
R.I.T. (22-10-2)
R.I.T.
-

SEE PLAYOFFS BELOW
-
R.I.T.
-

SEE PLAYOFFS BELOW
-
R.I.T.
-

-
-
1
Notable Games of Teams to Watch
Penn State, Ohio State Yale, Harvard
UMass, Lowell St. Thomas, Michigan Tech
TBD, TBD TBD, TBD
TBD, TBD TBD, TBD

2024 Conference Tournament PROJECTED Match-ups and Scoreboard
(Based on Current Standings)


Preliminary Roound: Saturday 3/2 (Games @ Campus Sites)
Teams Score Advancing Team
#11 Robert Morris - -
#6 Bentley - -
Teams Score Advancing Team
#10 Army - -
#7 Niagara - -
Teams Score Advancing Team
#9 Mercyhurst - -
#8 Canisius - -
Quarterfinal Roound: 3/8 - 3/10 (Games @ Campus Sites)
QF 1 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
#5 A.I.C. - - - TBD
#4 Air Force - - -
QF 2 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
TBD - - - TBD
#3 Sacred Heart - - -
QF 3 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
TBD - - - TBD
#2 Holy Cross - - -
QF 4 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
TBD - - - TBD
#1 RIT - - -
Semifinals: 3/15 - 3/18
Semifinal 1 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
TBD
- - - TBD
TBD
- - -
Semifinal 2 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
TBD
- - - TBD
TBD
- - -
Championship: 3/23
Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
TBD
- - - - -
TBD
- - - - -
2024 Atlantic League Champion (Automatic NCAA Bid)

Quarterfinals - March 8 - 10 @ Campus Sites
Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
#7 Ohio State - - -
#2 Wisconsin - - - TBD
Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
#6 Penn State - - -
#3 Minnesota - - - TBD
Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
#5 Notre Dame - - -
#4 Michigan - - - TBD
Semifinals: Saturday, March 16 @ Campus Sites
Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
TBD
- - - - -
#1 Michigan State
- - - - -
Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
TBD
- - - - -
TBD
- - - - -
Finals: Saturday, March 23 @ Campus Site
Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
TBD
- - - - -
TBD
- - - - -
2024 Big 10 Champion (Automatic NCAA Bid)

Mason Cup Quarterfinals: 3/8 - 3/10 (Games @ Campus Sites)
Quarterfinal 1 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
#8 Ferris State - - -
@ #1 Bemidji State - - - TBD
Quarterfinal 2 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
#7 Northern Michigan - - -
@ #2 Minnesota State - - - TBD
Quarterfinal 3 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
#6 Lake Superior St. - - -
@ #3 Michigan Tech - - - TBD
Quarterfinal 4 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
#5 Bowling Green - - -
@ #4 St. Thomas - - - TBD
Mason Cup Semifinals: 3/16
Game 1 Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
TBD
- - - - -
TBD
- - - - -
Game 2 Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
TBD
- - - - -
TBD
- - - - -
Mason Cup Championship: 3/22 TBD
Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
TBD
- - - - -
TBD
- - - - -
2024 CCHA Mason Cup Champion (Automatic NCAA Bid)

First Round Playoffs: 3/8 or 3/9 (Games @ Campus Sites)
3/8 or 3/9 - #12 @ #5 Score Advancing Team
#12 Brown -
#5 Dartmouth - TBD
3/8 or 3/9 - #11 @ #6 Score Advancing Team
#11 RPI -
#6 Union - TBD
3/8 or 3/9 - #10 vs. #7 Score Advancing Team
#10 Yale - TBD
#7 St. Lawrence - TBD
3/8 or 3/9 - #9 vs. #8 Score Advancing Team
#9 Princeton - TBD
#8 Harvard - TBD
Quarterfinals: 3/15 - 3/17 (Games @ Campus Sites)
Quarterfinal 1 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
#1 Quinnipiac - - - TBD
TBD - - -
Quarterfinal 2 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
#2 Cornell - - - TBD
TBD - - -
Quarterfinal 3 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
#3 Colgate - - - TBD
TBD - - -
Quarterfinal 4 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
#4 Clarkson - - - TBD
TBD - - -
Semifinals: 3/22 @ Lake Placid
Game 1 Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
Highest Remaining Seed
- - - - -
Lowest Remaining Seed
- - - - -
Game 2 Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
#2 Remaining Seed
- - - - -
#3 Remaining Seed
- - - - -
Championship: 3/23 @ Lake Placid
Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
TBD
- - - - -
TBD
- - - - -
2024 ECAC Champion (Automatic NCAA Bid)

Opening Round - Wednesday 3/13 (Games @ Campus Sites)
Game 1 Score Advancing Team
#11 Lowell - TBD
@ #6 UNH - TBD
Game 2 Score Advancing Team
#10 Merrimack - TBD
@ #7 Northeastern - TBD
Game 3 Score Advancing Team
#9 Vermont - TBD
@ #8 UConn - TBD
Quarterfinals: 3/16 (Games @ Campus Sites)
Quarterfinal 1 Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 Final
TBD - - - TBD
#1 Boston College - - -
Quarterfinal 2 Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 Final
TBD - - - TBD
#2 Boston University - - -
Quarterfinal 3 Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 Final
TBD - - - TBD
#3 Providence - - -
Quarterfinal 4 Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 Final
#5 UMass - - - TBD
#4 Maine - - -
Semifinals: 3/22 @ TD Garden
Game 1 Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
Highest Remaining Seed
- - - - -
Lowest Remaining Seed
- - - - -
Game 2 Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
#2 Remaining Seed
- - - - -
#3 Remaining Seed
- - - - -
Championship: 3/23 @ TD Garden
Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
TBD
- - - - -
TBD
- - - - -
2024 Hockey East Champion (Automatic NCAA Bid)

Quarterfinals: 3/15 - 3/17 (Games @ Campus Sites)
Quarterfinal 1 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
#8 Miami - - - TBD
@ #1 North Dakota - - -
Quarterfinal 2 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
#7 Minnesota Duluth - - - TBD
@ #2 St. Cloud State - - -
Quarterfinal 3 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
#6 UNO - - - TBD
@ #3 Denver - - -
Quarterfinal 4 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Advancing Team
#5 Western Michigan - - - TBD
@ #4 Colorado College - - -
Frozen Faceoff Semifinals: 3/22
Game 1 Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
Highest Remaining Seed
- - - - -
Lowest Remaining Seed
- - - - -
Game 2 Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
#2 Remaining Seed
- - - - -
#3 Remaining Seed
- - - - -
Frozen Faceoff Championship: 3/23
Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
TBD
- - - - -
TBD
- - - - -
2024 NCHC Champion (Automatic NCAA Bid)

2024 NCAA Tournament Field - PROJECTED

2024 NCAA Regionals - Sioux Falls, SD at Denny Sanford Premier Center
March 28 - Semi-Final 1
5:00 PM Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
North Dakota - - - - -
Providence - - - - -
March 28 - Semi-Final 2
8:00 PM Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
Denver - - - - -
Minnesota - - - - -
March 30 - Regional Final: TBD
8:00 PM Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
- - - - - -
- - - - - -

2024 NCAA Midwest Regionals - Springfield, MA at MassMutual Center
March 28 - Semi-Final 1
5:00 PM Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
Boston University - - - - -
Cornell - - - - -
March 28 - Semi-Final 2
8:00 PM Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
Wisconsin - - - - -
St. Cloud State - - - - -
March 30 - Regional Final: TBD
8:00 PM Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
- - - - - -
- - - - - -
2024 NCAA Regionals - Providence, RI at Amica Mutual Pavilion
March 29 - Semi-Final 1
5:00 PM Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
Boston College - - - - -
RIT - - - - -
March 29 - Semi-Final 2:
8:00 PM Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
Colorado College - - - - -
Quinnipiac - - - - -
March 31 - Regional Final: TBD
8:00 PM Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
- - - - - -
- - - - - -

2024 NCAA Regionals - Maryland Heights, MO at Centene Ice Center
March 29 - Semi-Final 1:
5:00 PM Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
Michigan State - - - - -
Bemidji - - - - -
March 29 - Semi-Final 2:
8:00 PM Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
Western Michigan - - - - -
Maine - - - - -
March 31 - Regional Final: TBD
8:00 PM Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
- - - - - -
- - - - - -


April 11 - National Semi-Final 1: TBD
5:00 PM Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
- - - - - -
- - - - - -
April 11 - National Semi-Final 2: TBD
8:00 PM Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
- - - - - -
- - - - - -
April 13 - National Championship: TBD
7:30 PM Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 O.T. Final
- - - - - -
- - - - - -

2024 NCAA National Champions - TBD

2023 NCAA National Champions - Quinnipiac


photo: Jim Rosvold

2023 Hobey Hattrick Position Team Conference
Logan Cooley Forward Minnesota Big 10
Adam Fantilli Forward Michigan Big 10
Matthew Knies Forward Minnesota Big 10
2023 Hobey Baker Award - Adam Fantelli


2023 Mike Richter Award Finalists Team
Yaniv Perets (2022 Finalist) Quinnipiac
Devon Levi (2022 Winner) Northeastern
Blake Pietila (2022 Semi-finalist) Michigan Tech
2023 Richter Award Winner - Devon Levi


2023 Hockey Humanitarian Award Finalists Team
Jacob Adkins and Andrew Walker UMass Boston
Ryan Herpy Albertus Magnus
Gabbie Hughes Minnesota Duluth
Hannah Price RPI
Will Rosen Saint Anselm
2023 Hockey Humanitarian Award Winner - Gabbie Hughes


Spencer Penrose Award Finalists
Coach Team Conference
Pat Ferschweiler Western Michigan NCHC
Erik Largen Alaska Independent
Bob Motzko Minnesota Big 10
Brandon Naurato Michigan Big 10
Jay Pandolfo Boston University Hockey East
Rand Pecknold Quinnipiac University ECAC
Joe Shawhan Michigan Tech CCHA
Wayne Wilson RIT Atlantic
2023 Spencer Penrose Award Winner - Bob Motzko


2023 Regular Season Conference Champions
Conference Champs Teams
R.I.T.
Minnesota
Minnesota State
Quinnipiac
Boston University
Denver

2023 Conference Tournament Champions
Conference Champs
Canisius
Michigan
Minnesota State
Colgate
Boston University
St. Cloud State

2023 Frozen Four
Team Conference
Minnesota
Boston University
Quinnipiac
Michigan

2022 - 23 Division 1 Conference Alignment, Rosters and Schedules

All of the Division One college hockey teams are listed below by conference. Arizona State, Alaska, and Long Island, Lindenwood, and Alaska Anchorage are Independents

If you feel you are a potential Division 1 prospect, it may be beneficial to review each team's current depth chart. Click on the school name to view each team's roster. Review the rosters to see the number of seniors who will graduate this year. This will give you an idea of how many spots will be open for next season. There are many variables to consider including positions, players who leave early for the NHL, and overall strength of the program. Questions? Email d1hockeyprospects at gmail.com


Independent
Air Force Ohio State Bemidji State Brown Boston College Colorado College Arizona State
American
International
Penn State Bowling Green Clarkson Boston University Denver Alaska
Army Michigan Ferris State Colgate University of
Connecticut
Miami Long Island University
Bentley Michigan
State
Lake Superior Cornell
Maine Minnesota
Duluth
Lindenwood
Canisus Minnesota Minnesota
State
Dartmouth Merrimack Nebraska Omaha Alaska Anchorage
Holy Cross Notre Dame Michigan Tech Harvard Northeastern North Dakota Stonehill
Mercyhurst Wisconsin Northern
Michigan
Princeton Providence
College
St. Cloud
State
Augustana
Niagara St. Thomas Quinnipiac UMass
Amherst
Western Michigan
State
Robert Morris RPI UMass
Lowell
Rochester
Institute of Tech.
Union University of
New Hampshire
Sacred Heart St. Lawrence
University
Vermont
Yale


Click HERE for more information...


   

D1 Hockey Prospects.com Video Analysis and Player Development Plan

Reserve your spot today for a personal Video Analysis and Player Development Plan of your Technical and Tactical skills including offensive tactical creativity and decision making, defensive positioning and techniques, and your overall performance quotient and hockey IQ. D1 Hockey Prospects.com will attend a game of your choice, video every shift, and prepare a detailed Prospect Evaluation. We'll prepare a written evaluation and schedule a live Zoom meeting to review the video and assess your performance.

Visit D1 Hockey Prospects.com to schedule your video assessment.

For more information email: d1hockeyprospects@gmail.com

© Copyright 2023 -24 D1 Hockey

Web Design & Graphic Design by Off the Page Creations

.